AMK Law's Privacy Policy

AMK Law’s Privacy Policy

 

AMK Law believes that good privacy practices are necessary for the lasting relationships that AMK Law prides itself in developing with its client base. The collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by AMK Law through its website (www.amklaw.com.au) is governed by AMK Law’s Privacy Policy. At all times, AMK Law strives to uphold the privacy of individuals and abides by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

Defining Personal Information

Personal Information is information or opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable individual regardless of the truth of that information or opinion and regardless to whether it is recorded in material form.

Sensitive Information includes personal information about an individual’s political opinions, ethnicity, political associations, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade associations, trade union, sexual orientation or criminal record.

Personal Information Collection

Personal information is generally collected from you in your direct engagement with AMK Law for the provision of legal services. If personal information is not collected from your direct engagement with AMK Law, then your personal information may be collected from sources other than direct engagement.

Types of Personal Information

The type of personal information collected by AMK Law will depend on the relationship, the circumstances, and factual situation between AMK Law, as a legal service provider, and you.

Personal Information Storage

The collection and storage of personal information is stored in hard copy or electronic form that AMK Law operates or owns. When your personal information is no longer required or AMK Law is not required by law to store your personal information, then AMK Law will destroy your personal information. If your personal matter arises from legal-related services with AMK Law, then the destruction of that information is generally seven (7) years after the matter is completed.

Disclosure and Usage of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used or disclosed to:

  • individuals, parties, entities, organisations, as part of AMK Law providing legal services to clients, individuals, entities, organisations and includes but is not limited to courts, barristers, experts, tribunals, enforcement agencies, and other associated professionals;
  • AMK Law’s associated, commercial and business partners includes, but is not limited to, professional advisers, business agents, and commercial organisations;
  • persons you have expressly authorised or consented;
  • comply with legal obligations or requirements;
  • organise events;
  • develop business and commercial relationships;
  • assess any matters related to employment, contractors, and service providers;
  • conduct AMK Law’s accounting and administrative operations;
  • respond to inquiries, where reasonably necessary;
  • to attend any other functions connected with the provision of legal services; and

all other matters, services, engagements, business developments, commercial enterprises to the maximum extent permitted by law.

AMK Law does not generally disclose personal information overseas. Notwithstanding this, AMK Law may disclose personal information to overseas if AMK Law is providing legal services to a client and AMK Law will only do so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). By providing your personal information, you consent that your personal information can be disclosed to third parties located overseas and that APP 8.1 does not apply to the disclosure of that personal information.

Access

If you request access to your personal information that AMK Law holds, then this request may be completed by communicating to AMK Law’s Privacy Officer. While AMK Law will endeavor to provide access to your personal information free of charge, there may be circumstances where AMK Law may charge a fee or refuse to provide access to personal information in so far as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

Direct Marketing

AMK Law may send materials, content, or information to you through email, phone, or text message if you have an ongoing business relationship with AMK Law or had an ongoing business relationship with AMK Law. By providing your personal information to AMK Law, you accept that AMK Law can use that personal information to market AMK Law’s products and services.

If you do not require AMK Law to send materials, content or information to you, then you may unsubscribe by notifying AMK Law or delivering an electronic communication to AMK Law through Contact Us on www.amklaw.com.au.

Changes to AMK Law’s Privacy Policy

AMK Law may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated Privacy Policy will be made available on this website, and you will be deemed to consent to the changes by your continuing access of this website or continuing engagement with AMK Law after the changes are made available on this website.

Accuracy

AMK Law strives that all personal information held is current, accurate and relevant. If AMK Law reasonably suspects that the personal information is not current, accurate or relevant, then AMK Law may take reasonable measures to ensure that the information is correct, accurate or relevant.

If you reasonably believe that the personal information held by AMK Law of you is not current, accurate or relevant, then you may notify AMK Law of that belief. However, AMK Law reserves the right to not agree with the requested corrections.

Data Security

While AMK Law adopts measures to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, loss or modification, AMK Law cannot guarantee security of your personal information. Notwithstanding this, AMK Law implements internet security regimes including firewall mechanisms, access of personal information by authorised users only and physical security measures.

Enquiries

If you have a question or enquiry about this privacy policy, then please contact us AMK Law’s Privacy Officer on (03) 9098 8630 or at admin@amklaw.com.au

Complaints

AMK Law adopts a concerned approach to any privacy complaints. If you reasonably believe that your privacy has been breached, then we will endeavour to respond within fourteen (14) days after receiving your concern or complaint and to resolve your complaint within twenty-eight (28) days after receiving your concern or complaint. If you have any concerns or complaints about how AMK Law has handled your personal information then you can directly contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, contacting 1300 363 992 or through electronic communication at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

 

Address

Level 1, 271 William Street.
Melbourne CBD 3000 VIC

Call Us

(+03) 8564 8474

Email Us

info@amklaw.com.au
admin@amklaw.com.au